L: St. Brigid's Primary School Data Protection Policy

  • St. Brigid’s Primary School, The Coombe
    Data Protection Privacy Statement for Parents, Guardians and Pupils
    Effective from the 25th May, 2018
     
    Individuals have a number of rights in relation to their personal information – i.e. personal data – and these
    rights have been enhanced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Data Protection
    Statement describes how we at St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe collect and process personal data, in
    accordance with the GDPR and the school’s legal obligations generally in relation to the provision of
    education. Processing is the legal term used to describe various acts including - the collection, recording,
    organisation, structuring, storage, alteration, use of, retrieval, disclosure or transmission of information.
    This Statement applies to pupils, parents and guardians. By enrolling your child in and/or by attending St.
    Brigid’s PS, The Coombe you acknowledge and agree to the collection and processing of personal
    information by the school.
    For your information this Statement outlines:
    Who we are and how to contact us;
    What information we collect, process and retain;
    How information is collected and processed and the purpose and legal basis for so doing;
    Sharing information with third parties;
    Individual legal rights.
     
    1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US
     
    St Brigid’s Primary School, The Coombe is a data controller responsible for personal data - i.e.
    information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe processes
    personal data, i.e. the school collects, records, stores, retains and uses personal data. St. Brigid’s PS, The
    Coombe will respond to your questions in relation to this data protection statement and our approach to
    privacy.
    If you have any questions about this data protection statement, including any request to exercise your legal
    rights, please contact us using the details below:
    Email address : stbrigidsthecoombe@eircom.net
     
    2. INFORMATION COLLECTED
    St. Brigid’s Primary School, The Coombe may collect the following personal information on
    pupils and parents/guardians:
    (i) Pupil Information
    Personal details such as name, address, date of birth, gender, PPS number, nationality,
    emergency contact information and information in relation to the pupil’s family as may be
    required,
    Any Special Education Needs (SEN),
    Any Child Protection information,
    Academic records, school reports, pupil learning needs, pupil behaviour needs, permission for
    access to educational reports, individual education and learning support plans,
    Personal pupil profiles (including whether English is the pupil’s first language or if exempt
    from any subjects e.g. Irish or religion),
    Psychological referral/assessment documentation and permission for access to psychological
    reports,
    Information for the Primary Online Database (POD),
    Information for Special Educational Needs Organiser (SENO),
    Information for TUSLA (the Child and Family Agency) and/or the Health Service Executive
    (HSE),
    Attendance records and explanatory notes in relation to absences,
    1
  • St. Brigid’s Primary School, The Coombe
    Disciplinary records including notes that may be held by the teacher(s), incident and accident
    reports, investigations and sanctions if imposed,
    Permission notes in respect of school activities e.g. school tours/trips and outings, extra-
    curricular activities, (including Curricular, RSE/Stay Safe Programme(s)),
    Photographs and recorded images of pupil(s) (including at school events),
    School Transport information,
    CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means,
    (ii) Sensitive Personal Information – Pupils
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe may collect and process the following special categories of
    more sensitive personal information such as:
    Information about pupil’s health, medical certificates, medical needs, allergies and consent for
    administration of medicine,
    Religious belief and confirmation of engagement or not in Religious Sacraments,
    Membership of the Traveller Community,
    Racial or Ethnic origin.
    (iii) Parent / Guardian Information
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe may collect and process the following personal information
    from parents/guardians such as:
    Contact details of parent / guardian e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number(s)
    Information regarding legal orders in respect of any family law disputes in respect of
    guardianship, custody or access,
    Occupation and nationality,
    Number of children, position of pupil(s) in family,
    Consent in respect of medical/other emergencies,
    Consent in respect of school activities e.g. school tours/trips and outings, extra-curricular
    activities,
    Consent to publish photographs and schoolwork of pupils on school website / print media etc,
    Records, correspondence or notes arising from interaction with Parents / Guardians,
     
    3. PURPOSE & LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING & PROCESSING INFORMATION
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe collects and processes personal information (as listed above) about
    pupils and parents / guardians for a variety of purposes and relies on a number of legal grounds to
    do so. St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe requires this information to perform our duties and
    responsibilities and to comply with our legal and statutory obligations. In addition, St. Brigid’s
    PS, The Coombe requires this personal information to pursue the legitimate interests of the
    school and our dealings with relevant third parties (see below). The legitimate interests upon
    which we rely is the effective operation and management of St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe and
    managing the education and welfare needs of our pupils. St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe processes
    personal data on the basis of the following lawful purposes:
    a) Legal Obligation
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe collects and process personal information to comply with our
    legal and statutory obligations, including, but not limited to those under the Education Act
    1998 (as Amended), the Education (Welfare) Act 2000, the Education for Persons with
    Special Needs (EPSEN) Act 2004, the Health Act 1947, the Children First Act 2015, the
    Child Protection Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools 2017, the Teaching
    Council Acts 2001-2015 and Safety Health and Welfare at Work legislation
    2
  • St. Brigid’s Primary School, The Coombe
    b) Legitimate Interests
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe may also process personal information to:
    Enable Pupils to develop to their full potential and meet the educational, social, physical
    and emotional requirements of the pupil,
    Enable Parents and Guardians to be contacted in the case of emergency, school closures
    and to inform Parents and Guardians of their child’s educational progress,
    Secure and benefit from the support and services of relevant third parties.
    c) Consent
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe sometimes process some of pupils’ personal information with
    consent e.g. photograph which may be displayed on the school’s website or on social media
    platforms or in the print media. Please note that consent can be withdrawn at any time by
    contacting the school.
     
    4. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
    (i) Pupils
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe collect personal information about pupils through the enrolment
    process and/or through expressions of interest in relation to enrolment. Additional information is
    collected from third parties, including former schools and through school activities and general
    interaction(s) during the course of the pupil’s time at St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe.
    (ii) Parents and Guardians
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe collect personal information about parents and guardians through
    the enrolment process or expressions of interest for enrolment. We collect additional personal
    information through general interaction during the course of the pupil’s time at St. Brigid’s PS,
    The Coombe.
     
    5. INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTIES
    St. Brigid’s Primary School, The Coombe may receive from, share and/or transfer information
    to a range of third parties such as the following:
    The Department of Education and Skills
    TUSLA / the Child and Family Agency
    The National Council for Special Education
    National Educational Psychological Service (NEPS)
     Department of Social Protection and/or other state benefit providers
    An Garda Síochána  School Insurance Provider
    Third Party Service Providers: We may share personal information with third party service
    providers that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our
    accountants, IT service providers including, printers, lawyers and other advisors, and providers of
    security and administrative services, including data processing / cloud storage service providers
    e.g. Aladdin.
     
    6. DATA RETENTION
    We will only retain personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes the information
    was collected for, including any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.
     
    7. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION
     
  • St. Brigid’s Primary School, The Coombe
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe may transfer the personal information we collect to countries outside the
    EU. Where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of any such country that
    means that that country is deemed not to provide an adequate level of protection for your data. However,
    to ensure personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we will in such circumstances
    put in place appropriate measures such as the use of model contractual clauses as approved by the
    European Commission to ensure personal information is treated by those third parties in ways that are
    consistent with respect to EU and Irish Laws on Data Protection.
     
    8. INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS
    Individuals have several rights under GDPR which in certain circumstances are limited and/or constrained.
    These individual rights include the right – free of charge and subject to any limitations as may apply – to:
    1. Request a copy of the personal information held about the individual;
    2. Rectify any inaccurate personal data held about the individual;
    3. Erase personal information held about the individual;
    4. Restrict the processing of individual personal information;
    5. Object to the use of individual personal information for our legitimate interests;
    6. Receive individual personal information in a structured commonly used and machine-readable
    format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller.
    If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at the school as outlined . Email address :
    stbrigidsthecoombe@eircom.net
    St. Brigid’s PS, The Coombe will endeavour to respond to your request within a month. If we are unable
    to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will
    explain why.
    You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission.
     
    9. UPDATES
    We will update this data protection statement from time to time. Any updates will be made available and,
    where appropriate notified to you.
    This statement was ratified at the Board of Management meeting of 19/06/2018
     

 

 Data Protection Policy

 

Introductory Statement

 

The school’s Data Protection Policy applies to the personal data held by the school’s Board of Management (BoM), which is protected by the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the EU General Data Personal Regulation (GDPR)

 

The policy applies to all school staff, the Board of Management, parents/guardians, students and others (including prospective or potential students and their parents/guardians and applicants for staff positions within the school) insofar as the measures under the policy relate to them. Data will be stored securely, so that confidential information is protected in compliance with relevant legislation. This policy sets out the manner in which personal data and special categories of personal data will be protected by the school

 

St. Brigid’s Primary School, The Coombe operates a “Privacy by Design” method in relation to Data Protection. This means we plan carefully when gathering personal data so that we build in the data protection principles as integral elements of all data operations in advance. We audit the personal data we hold in order to

  1. be able to provide access to individuals to their data
  2. ensure it is held securely
  3. document our data protection procedures
  4. enhance accountability and transparency

 

Data Protection Principles

 

The school BoM is a data controller of personal data relating to its past, present and future staff, students, parents/guardians and other members of the school community. As such, the BoM is obliged to comply with the principles of data protection set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and GDPR, which can be summarised as follows:

 

  1. Obtain and process Personal Data fairly

Information on students is gathered with the help of parents/guardians and staff. Information is also transferred from their previous schools. In relation to information the school holds on other individuals (members of staff, individuals applying for positions within the School, parents/guardians of students, etc.), the information is generally furnished by the individuals themselves with full and informed consent and compiled during the course of their employment or contact with the School. All such data is treated in accordance with the Data Protection legislation and the terms of this Data Protection Policy. The information will be obtained and processed fairly

 

  1. Consent

Where consent is the basis for provision of personal data, (e.g. data required to join sports team/ after-school activity or any other optional school activity) the consent must be a freely-given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes. St. Brigid’s Primary School will require a clear, affirmative action e.g. ticking of a box/signing a document to indicate consent. Consent can be withdrawn by data subjects in these situations

 

  1. Keep it only for one or more specified and explicit lawful purposes

The BoM will inform individuals of the reasons they collect their data and the uses to which their data will be put.  All information is kept with the best interest of the individual in mind at all times 

 

  1. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given initially

Data relating to individuals will only be processed in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was gathered. Information will only be disclosed on a ‘need to know’ basis, and access to it will be strictly controlled

 

  1. Keep Personal Data safe and secure

Only those with a genuine reason for doing so may gain access to the information. Personal Data is securely stored under lock and key in the case of manual records and protected with computer software and password protection in the case of electronically stored data. Portable devices storing personal data (such as laptops) are encrypted and password-protected

 

  1. Keep Personal Data accurate, complete and up-to-date

Students, parents/guardians, and/or staff should inform the school of any change which the school should make to their personal data and/or sensitive personal data to ensure that the individual’s data is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Once informed, the school will make all necessary changes to the relevant records. Records must not be altered or destroyed without proper authorisation. If alteration/correction is required, then a note of the fact of such authorisation and the alteration(s) to be made to any original record/documentation should be dated and signed by the person making that change

 

  1. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

Only the necessary amount of information required to provide an adequate service will be gathered and stored

 

  1. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes for which it was given

As a general rule, the information will be kept for the duration of the individual’s time in the school. Thereafter, the school will comply with DES guidelines on the storage of Personal Data relating to a student.  In the case of members of staff, the school will comply with both DES guidelines and the requirements of the Revenue Commissioners with regard to the retention of records relating to employees.  The school may also retain the data relating to an individual for a longer length of time for the purposes of complying with relevant provisions of law and or/defending a claim under employment legislation and/or contract and/or civil law. 

 

  1. Provide a copy of their personal data to any individual on request

Individuals have a right to know and have access to a copy of personal data held about them, by whom, and the purpose for which it is held

 

Scope 

 

The Data Protection legislation applies to the keeping and processing of Personal Data. The purpose of this policy is to assist the school to meet its statutory obligations, to explain those obligations to School staff, and to inform staff, students and their parents/guardians how their data will be treated

 

The policy applies to all school staff, the Board of Management, parents/guardians, students and others (including prospective or potential students and their parents/guardians, and applicants for staff positions within the school) insofar as the school handles or processes their Personal Data in the course of their dealings with the school

 

Definition of Data Protection Terms

In order to properly understand the school’s obligations, there are some key terms, which should be understood by all relevant school staff:

 

Personal Data means any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person i.e. a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller (BoM)

 

Data Controller is the Board of Management of the school

 

Data Subject - is an individual who is the subject of personal data

 

Data Processing - performing any operation or set of operations on data, including:

  • Obtaining, recording or keeping the data,
  • Collecting, organising, storing, altering or adapting the data
  • Retrieving, consulting or using the data
  • Disclosing the data by transmitting, disseminating or otherwise making it available
  • Aligning, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying the data

 

Data Processor - a person who processes personal information on behalf of a data controller, but does not include an employee of a data controller who processes such data in the course of their employment, for example, this might mean an employee of an organisation to which the data controller out-sources work.  The Data Protection legislation places responsibilities on such entities in relation to their processing of the data. Eg Aladdin software system used in the school.

 

Special categories of Personal Data refers to Personal Data regarding a person’s

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs
  • physical or mental health
  • sexual life and sexual orientation
  • genetic and biometric data
  • criminal convictions or the alleged commission of an offence
  • trade union membership

 

Personal Data Breacha breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.  This means any compromise or loss of personal data, no matter how or where it occurs

 

 

Rationale

 

In addition to its legal obligations under the broad remit of educational legislation, the school has a legal responsibility to comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the GDPR

 

This policy explains what sort of data is collected, why it is collected, for how long it will be stored and with whom it will be shared.  The school takes its responsibilities under data protection law very seriously and wishes to put in place safe practices to safeguard individual’s personal data. It is also recognised that recording factual information accurately and storing it safely facilitates an evaluation of the information, enabling the Principal and Board of Management to make decisions in respect of the efficient running of the School. The efficient handling of data is also essential to ensure that there is consistency and continuity where there are changes of personnel within the school and Board of Management

 

Other Legal Obligations

 

Implementation of this policy takes into account the school’s other legal obligations and responsibilities. Some of these are directly relevant to data protection. For example:

 

Under Section 9(g) of the Education Act, 1998, the parents of a student, or a student who has reached the age of 18 years, must be given access to records kept by the school relating to the progress of the student in their education

 

Under Section 20 of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, the school must maintain a register of all students attending the School

 

Under Section 20(5) of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, a Principal is obliged to notify certain information relating to the child’s attendance in school and other matters relating to the child’s educational progress to the Principal of another school to which a student is transferring. [Ainm na Scoile] sends, by post, a copy of a child’s Passport, as provided by the National Council for Curriculum and Assessment, to the Principal of the Post-Primary School in which the pupil has been enrolled

 

Where reports on pupils which have been completed by professionals, apart from [Ainm na Scoile] staff, are included in current pupil files, such reports are only passed to the Post-Primary school following express written permission having been sought and received from the parents of the said pupils

 

Under Section 21 of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, the school must record the attendance or non-attendance of students registered at the school on each school day

 

Under Section 28 of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, the School may supply Personal Data kept by it to certain prescribed bodies (the Department of Education and Skills, Tusla, the National Council for Special Education and other schools). The BoM must be satisfied that it will be used for a ‘relevant purpose’ (which includes recording a person’s educational or training history or monitoring their educational or training progress; or for carrying out research into examinations, participation in education and the general effectiveness of education or training)

 

Under Section 14 of the Education for Persons with Special Educational Needs Act, 2004, the school is required to furnish to the National Council for Special Education (and its employees, which would include Special Educational Needs Organisers) such information as the Council may from time to time reasonably request

 

The Freedom of Information Act 1997 provides a qualified right to access to information held by public bodies which does not necessarily have to be “personal data”, as with data protection legislation. While most schools are not currently subject to freedom of information legislation, (with the exception of schools under the direction of Education and Training Boards), if a school has furnished information to a body covered by the Freedom of Information Act (such as the Department of Education and Skills, etc.) these records could be disclosed by that body if a request is made to that body

 

Under Section 26(4) of the Health Act, 1947 a School shall cause all reasonable facilities (including facilities for obtaining names and addresses of pupils attending the school) to be given to a health authority who has served a notice on it of medical inspection, e.g. a dental inspection

 

Under Children First Act 2015, mandated persons in schools have responsibilities to report child welfare concerns to TUSLA- Child and Family Agency (or in the event of an emergency and the unavailability of TUSLA, to An Garda Síochána)

 

Relationship to characteristic spirit of the School:

 

St. Brigid’s Primary School  seeks to:

  • enable students to develop their full potential
  • provide a safe and secure environment for learning
  • promote respect for the diversity of values, beliefs, traditions, languages and ways of life in society

We aim to achieve these goals while respecting the privacy and data protection rights of students, staff, parents/guardians and others who interact with us. The school wishes to achieve these aims/missions while fully respecting individuals’ rights to privacy and rights under the Data Protection legislation.

 

 

Personal Data

 

The Personal Data records held by the school may include:

 

1.     Staff records:

 

  1. Categories of staff data:

As well as existing members of staff (and former members of staff), these records may also relate to applicants applying for positions within the school, trainee teachers and teachers under probation. These staff records may include:

  • Name, address and contact details, PPS number.
  • Name and contact details of next-of-kin in case of emergency.
  • Original records of application and appointment to promotion posts
  • Details of approved absences (career breaks, parental leave, study leave, etc.)
  • Details of work record (qualifications, classes taught, subjects, etc.)
  • Details of any accidents/injuries sustained on school property or in connection with the staff member carrying out their school duties
  • Records of any reports the school (or its employees) have made in respect of the staff member to State departments and/or other agencies under Children First Act 2015

 

  1. Purposes:

Staff records are kept for the purposes of:

  • the management and administration of school business (now and in the future)
  • to facilitate the payment of staff, and calculate other benefits/entitlements (including reckonable service for the purpose of calculation of pension payments, entitlements and/or redundancy payments where relevant)
  • to facilitate pension payments in the future
  • human resources management
  • recording promotions made (documentation relating to promotions applied for) and changes in responsibilities, etc.
  • to enable the school to comply with its obligations as an employer, including the preservation of a safe, efficient working and teaching environment (including complying with its responsibilities under the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work Act 2005)
  • to enable the school to comply with requirements set down by the Department of Education and Skills, the Revenue Commissioners, the National Council for Special Education, TUSLA, the HSE, and any other governmental, statutory and/or regulatory departments and/or agencies
  • and for compliance with legislation relevant to the school.

 

  1. Location and Security procedures of [Ainm na Scoile]:
    1. Manual records are kept in a secure, locked filing cabinet in a locked administration office only accessible to personnel who are authorised to use the data. Employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any data to which they have access.
    2. Digital records are stored on password-protected computer with adequate encryption and firewall software in a locked office. The school has the burglar alarm activated during out-of-school hours.

 

 

2.     Student records: 

 

  1. Categories of student data:

These may include:

  • Information which may be sought and recorded at enrolment and may be collated and compiled during the course of the student’s time in the school. These records may include:
    • name, address and contact details, PPS number
    • date and place of birth
    • names and addresses of parents/guardians and their contact details (including any special arrangements with regard to guardianship, custody or access)
    • religious belief
    • racial or ethnic origin
    • membership of the Traveller community, where relevant
    • whether they (or their parents) are medical card holders
    • whether English is the student’s first language and/or whether the student requires English language support
    • any relevant special conditions (e.g. special educational needs, health issues, ) which may apply
  • Information on previous academic record (including reports, references, assessments and other records from any previous school(s) attended by the student
  • Psychological, psychiatric and/or medical assessments
  • Attendance records
  • Photographs and recorded images of students (including at school events and noting achievements) are managed in line with the accompanying policy on school photography.
  • Academic record – subjects studied, class assignments, examination results as recorded on official School reports
  • Records of significant achievements
  • Whether the student is exempt from studying Irish
  • Records of disciplinary issues/investigations and/or sanctions imposed
  • Other records e.g. records of any serious injuries/accidents, (Note: it is advisable to inform parents that a particular incident is being recorded).
  • Records of any reports the school (or its employees) have made in respect of the student to State Departments and/or other agencies under Children First Act 2015.

 

  1. Purposes: The purposes for keeping student records include:
  • to enable each student to develop to his/her full potential
  • to comply with legislative or administrative requirements
  • to ensure that eligible students can benefit from the relevant additional teaching or financial supports
  • to support the provision of religious instruction
  • to enable parents/guardians to be contacted in the case of emergency or in the case of school closure, or to inform parents of their child’s educational progress or to inform parents of school events, etc.
  • to meet the educational, social, physical and emotional requirements of the student
  • photographs and recorded images of students are taken to celebrate school achievements, e.g. compile yearbooks, establish a school website, record school events, and to keep a record of the history of the school. Such records are taken and used in accordance with the ‘School Photography Policy’ and ‘School Website Privacy Statement’.
  • to ensure that the student meets the school’s admission criteria
  • to ensure that students meet the minimum age requirement for attendance at Primary School.
  • to ensure that any student seeking an exemption from Irish meets the criteria in order to obtain such an exemption from the authorities
  • to furnish documentation/information about the student to the Department of Education and Skills, the National Council for Special Education, TUSLA, and other schools, etc. in compliance with law and directions issued by government departments
  • to furnish, when requested by the student (or their parents/guardians in the case of a student under 18 years) documentation/information/references to second-level educational institutions.

 

 

  1. (Location and Security procedures as above):

 

3.     Board of Management records:

 

  1. Categories of Board of Management data:
  • Name, address and contact details of each member of the Board of Management (including former members of the Board of Management)
  • Records in relation to appointments to the Board
  • Minutes of Board of Management meetings and correspondence to the Board which may include references to individuals.

 

  1. Purposes:

To enable the Board of Management to operate in accordance with the Education Act 1998 and other applicable legislation and to maintain a record of Board appointments and decisions.

 

  1. (Location and Security procedures as above):

 

4.     Other Records: Creditors

 

  1. Categories of Board of Management data:

The school may hold some or all of the following information about creditors (some of whom are self-employed individuals):

  • name
  • address
  • contact details
  • PPS number
  • tax details
  • bank details and
  • amount paid

 

  1. Purposes: The purposes for keeping creditor records are:

This information is required for routine management and administration of the school’s financial affairs, including the payment of invoices, the compiling of annual financial accounts and complying with audits and investigations by the Revenue Commissioners.

  1. (Location and Security procedures as above):

 

 

 

 

5.     Other Records: Charity Tax-back Forms

  1. Categories of Board of Management data:

The school may hold the following data in relation to donors who have made charitable donations to the school:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • PPS number
  • tax rate
  • signature and
  • the gross amount of the donation.

 

  1. Purposes: The purposes for keeping creditor records are:

Schools are entitled to avail of the scheme of tax relief for donations of money they receive. To claim the relief, the donor must complete a certificate (CHY2) and forward it to the school to allow it to claim the grossed up amount of tax associated with the donation. The information requested on the appropriate certificate is the parents’ name, address, PPS number, tax rate, telephone number, signature and the gross amount of the donation. This is retained by the School in the event of audit by the Revenue Commissioners. 

  1. (Location and Security procedures as above):

 

 

CCTV images/recordings-

                    

CCTV is installed in [Ainm na Scoile].  

---- cameras are installed externally [Describe location(s)] e.g. perimeter walls/fencing on each side of the school building. 

---- cameras are installed internally; [Describe location(s)] e.g. In the foyer covering the main entrance to the school 

These CCTV systems may record images of staff, students and members of the public who visit the premises.

The viewing station is in the main school administration office

 

Purposes:

Safety and security of staff, students and visitors and to safeguard school property and equipment.

 

Security:

Access to images/recordings is restricted to the Principal and Deputy Principal of the school.  Recordings are retained for 28 days, except if required for the investigation of an incident. Images/recordings may be viewed or made available to An Garda Síochána pursuant to Data Protection Acts legislation.

 

Examination results

 

The school will hold data comprising examination results in respect of its students.  These include class, mid-term, annual and continuous assessment results and the results of Standardised Tests

 

Purposes:

The main purpose for which these examination results are held is to monitor a student’s progress and to provide a sound basis for advising them and their parents or guardian about educational attainment levels and recommendations for the future. The data may also be aggregated for statistical/reporting purposes, such as to compile results tables.  The data may be transferred to the Department of Education and Skills, the National Council for Curriculum and Assessment and other schools to which pupils move.

 

Location and Security procedures

As above

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Links to other policies and to curriculum delivery

 

Our school policies need to be consistent with one another, within the framework of the overall School Plan. Relevant school policies already in place or being developed or reviewed, shall be examined with reference to the Data Protection Policy and any implications which it has for them shall be addressed.

 

The following policies may be among those considered:

  • Pupil Online Database (POD): Collection of the data for the purposes of complying with the Department of Education and Skills’ pupil online database.
  • Child Protection Procedures
  • Anti-Bullying Procedures
  • Code of Behaviour
  • Enrolment Policy
  • ICT Acceptable Usage Policy
  • Assessment Policy
  • Special Educational Needs Policy
  • Library Policy
  • Book-Rental Policy
  • Critical Incident Policy
  • Student Council Policy
  • Attendance Policy
  • [Schools should add here where relevant]

 

 

Processing in line with a data subject’s rights

 

Data in this school will be processed in line with the data subject's rights. Data subjects have a right to:

  • Know what personal data the school is keeping on them
  • Request access to any data held about them by a data controller
  • Prevent the processing of their data for direct-marketing purposes
  • Ask to have inaccurate data amended
  • Ask to have data erased once it is no longer necessary or irrelevant.

Data Processors

Where the school outsources to a data processor off-site, it is required by law to have a written contract in place (Written Third party service agreement). St. Brigid’s Primary School’s  third party agreement specifies the conditions under which the data may be processed, the security conditions attaching to the processing of the data and that the data must be deleted or returned upon completion or termination of the contract.

 

Personal Data Breaches

All incidents in which personal data has been put at risk must be reported to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours

When the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the BoM must communicate the personal data breach to the data subject without undue delay

If a data processor becomes aware of a personal data breach, it must bring this to the attention of the data controller (BoM) without undue delay.

 

 

Dealing with a data access request

Individuals are entitled to a copy of their personal data on written request

The individual is entitled to a copy of their personal data

Request must be responded to within one month. An extension may be required e.g. over holiday periods

 

No fee may be charged except in exceptional circumstances where the requests are repetitive or manifestly unfounded or excessive

No personal data can be supplied relating to another individual apart from the data subject

 

 

Providing information over the phone

 

An employee dealing with telephone enquiries should be careful about disclosing any personal information held by the school over the phone. In particular, the employee should:

 

  • Ask that the caller put their request in writing
  • Refer the request to the Principal for assistance in difficult situations
  • Not feel forced into disclosing personal information

 

Implementation arrangements, roles and responsibilities 

 

The BoM is the data controller and the Principal implements the Data Protection Policy, ensuring that staff who handle or have access to Personal Data are familiar with their data protection responsibilities

 

The following personnel have responsibility for implementing the Data Protection Policy:

Name                                     Responsibility

Board of Management:        Data Controller

Principal:                          Implementation of Policy

 

Ratification & communication

 

Ratified at the BoM meeting on 19/06/2018 and signed by Chairperson. Secretary recorded the ratification in the Minutes of the meeting

 

Monitoring the implementation of the policy

 

The implementation of the policy shall be monitored by the Principal, staff and the Board of Management

 

Reviewing and evaluating the policy

The policy will be reviewed and evaluated after 2 years. On-going review and evaluation will take cognisance of changing information or guidelines (e.g. from the Data Protection Commissioner, Department of Education and Skills or TUSLA), legislation and feedback from parents/guardians, students, school staff and others. The policy will be revised as necessary in the light of such review and evaluation and within the framework of school planning

 

 

Signed: …Deirdre Early………………………………………………….

          For and behalf of Board of Management

 

 

Date: Ratified …19/06/2018…………………………………